[ exact phrase in "" • ~10 sec • results by date ]

[ Google-powered • results by relevance ]


LOCATION/TYPE

News Home
Archive
RSS

Subscribe to RSS feed

Add NWW headlines to your site (click here)

Sign up for daily updates

Keep Wind Watch online and independent!

Donate $10

Donate $5

Selected Documents

All Documents

Research Links

Alerts

Press Releases

FAQs

Publications & Products

Photos & Graphics

Videos

Allied Groups

IRS revokes ruling finding facility-specific power purchase agreements are part of the facility  

Credit:  Alan J. Tarr | Loeb & Loeb LLP | JD Supra Law News | 12/31/2012 | www.jdsupra.com ~~

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) recently revoked Private Letter Ruling (PLR) 201214007, which found that facility-specific power purchase agreements (PPAs) are considered part of the underlying wind energy facilities and, therefore, no portion of the purchase price of the wind energy facilities should be allocated to the PPAs. In PLR 201249013, released December 7, 2012, the IRS determined that PLR 201214007 is not in accord with the IRS’s current views and that the portion of the purchase price that is attributable to the PPAs must be allocated to the PPAs and not to the wind energy facilities. In the IRS’s view, the portion of the purchase price allocated to the PPAs must be amortized over 15 years rather than the five-year depreciation period for the energy facilities.

In PLR 201214007, an electric company acquired all the membership interests in an unrelated entity that owned and operated (or was constructing) wind energy facilities. The entity had entered into PPAs that obligated the energy producer to sell, and the purchaser to buy, all or a specified cap amount of electricity that was produced at that specific facility at a specified price for a specified term of years. In the case of a specified cap amount, some PPAs contained a price adjustment for sales in excess of the cap amount. Under no circumstances could the entity fulfill its obligations under the PPAs from sources other than the specified energy facility. As a result, a transfer of a PPA without a transfer of the related wind energy facility would leave the transferee with no way to satisfy the PPA. The PPAs had significant value because energy rates had fallen since the PPAs’ execution.

While private letter rulings may be relied on only by the requesting taxpayer and may not be used or cited as precedent, they generally indicate the IRS’s position on particular issues.

If you have any questions, please contact Alan J. Tarr at atarr@loeb.com or 212.407.4900

Circular 230 Disclosure: To assure compliance with Treasury Department rules governing tax practice, we inform you that any advice (including in any attachment) (1) was not written and is not intended to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of avoiding any federal tax penalty that may be imposed on the taxpayer, and (2) may not be used in connection with promoting, marketing or recommending to another person any transaction or matter addressed herein.

Source:  Alan J. Tarr | Loeb & Loeb LLP | JD Supra Law News | 12/31/2012 | www.jdsupra.com

This article is the work of the source indicated. Any opinions expressed in it are not necessarily those of National Wind Watch.

Wind Watch relies entirely
on User Funding
Donate $5 PayPal Donate

Share:


News Watch Home

Get the Facts Follow Wind Watch on Twitter

Wind Watch on Facebook

Share

CONTACT DONATE PRIVACY ABOUT SEARCH
© National Wind Watch, Inc.
Use of copyrighted material adheres to Fair Use.
"Wind Watch" is a registered trademark.
Share

 Follow: