LOCATION/TYPE
[…] Douglass Township wasn’t even named in that notice – the Daily News was able to verify the notice was submitted by Douglass Township Clerk Ronda Snyder after the Daily News reviewed its own legal billing records.

Also, that notice was published nine days before the hearing – not 15 days before, as is required by law.

According to MCL 125.3103, “If a local unit of government conducts a public hearing required under this act, the local unit of government shall publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the local unit of government not less than 15 days before the date of the hearing.

‘NULL AND VOID’

Ohio-based attorney Joshua Nolan, who works for a group of Douglass Township residents, emailed Douglass Township on Monday to alert township officials to the issue.