LOCATION/TYPE
[…] The Daily News, which is the only local newspaper of general circulation in the Douglass Township area, reviewed its own newspaper issues from throughout October, November and December 2017 but found no publication of a legal notice regarding adoption of a wind ordinance in Douglass Township.

According to the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MCL 125.3401), “A zoning ordinance shall take effect upon the expiration of seven days after publication as required by subsection (7) or at such later date after publication as may be specified by the legislative body or charter. Following adoption of a zoning ordinance or any subsequent amendments by the legislative body, the zoning ordinance or subsequent amendments shall be filed with the clerk of the legislative body, and a notice of ordinance adoption shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the local unit of government within 15 days after adoption.”