May 12, 2018
[…] The subcommittee denied the motion, finding that Antrim Wind was seeking to “introduce evidence which would materially change the original [a]pplication and would require extensive de novo review as opposed to a full consideration of the issues presented at the hearing.” (Quotation and underline omitted.) Antrim Wind did not appeal the subcommittee’s denial.

In 2013 and 2014, the legislature amended the statute governing the Committee’s review of site and facility applications. See RSA 162-H:10, VII (2014) (amended 2017). RSA 162-H:10, VII required the Committee to adopt substantive rules including “specific criteria to be applied in determining if the requirements of RSA 162-H:16, IV [ (2014) ] have been met by the applicant for a certificate of site and facility.” See Laws 2013, 134:2; Laws 2014, 217:16. The Committee proceeded to promulgate rules in accordance with the foregoing. See generally N.H. Admin.