May 12, 2018
[…] Fox v. Town of Greenland, 151 N.H. 600, 604 (2004) (quotation omitted). The petitioners argue that they could not have known of the alternate’s absence until after deliberations because she could have reviewed the record on her own and then participated in deliberations. We assume, without deciding, that the petitioners raised this issue at the earliest possible time; however, we agree with Antrim Wind that the subcommittee was nevertheless lawfully constituted.

The subcommittee’s creation and composition is governed by RSA 162-H:4-a, I: “The chairperson may establish subcommittees to consider and make decisions on applications, including the issuance of certificates ․” RSA 162-H:4-a, II provides:

When considering the issuance of a certificate or a petition of jurisdiction, a subcommittee shall have no fewer than 7 members. The 2 public members shall serve on each subcommittee with the remaining 5 or more members selected by the chairperson from among the state agency members of the committee. ․ Five members of the subcommittee shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting the subcommittee’s business.

If a public member is not available for good reason, the chairperson of the Committee “shall appoint the alternate public member.” RSA 162-H:3, X (Supp. 2017). This process is applicable to both the Committee and subcommittee members. See RSA 162-H:3, XI (Supp. 2017).

There is no ambiguity in RSA 162-H:4-a. The plain language simply requires that a subcommittee consist of seven members.