LOCATION/TYPE
[…] In its report the wind siting council concluded there was no causal relationship between the siting of wind turbines and a measurable change in property value. The rules went into effect under the Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128, Wind Energy Systems (“PSC 128”).

The Wisconsin Realtors Association, Wisconsin Builders Association, Wisconsin Towns Association, John E. Morehouse, Sr., and Ervin E. Selk (collectively, “WRA”) filed a lawsuit to declare PSC 128 invalid alleging it was not promulgated in compliance with statutory rule-making procedures under Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2). Section 227.115(2) stated, “If a proposed rule directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing, the department of commerce shall prepare a report on the proposed rule before it is submitted to the legislative council. The report “shall contain information about the effect of the proposed rule on housing. The Commission argued Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) did not require a housing impact report because PSC 128 did not directly or substantially affect the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing.