LOCATION/TYPE
[…] Stat. § 227.20(3)(a) and (c), the filing of a certified copy of a rule with the Legislative Reference Bureau created a presumption that the rule was “duly promulgated” and that “all of the rule-making procedures required by Wis. Stat. ch. 22 were complied with.” A certified copy of PSC 128 was filed. Further, WRA had not presented any evidence for rebuttal. Instead, WRA argued PSC 128 necessarily affected the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing because the subject matter of the rules relates to housing. The court stated that WRA interpreted the statute too broadly. Section 227.115(2) unambiguously stated a housing impact report was required only when a proposed rule “directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state. Thus, a housing impact report was not required simply because the subject matter of a proposed rule related to housing, or because the rule tangentially affected housing in some way. The legislative history also supported this.

WRA also argued PSC 128 directly or substantially affected housing because it “seeks to limit, but does not totally protect housing from the effects of wind energy systems.”