April 7, 2012
[…] Androscoggin Energy, LLC, 2003 ME 64, ¶ 9, 822 A.2d 1114.
C. Other Relevant Issues
[¶ 12] FBM argues that LURC ignored several issues raised by it during the administrative hearings. These issues include whether the project had any effect on Canada, whether an offset for public subsidies was considered when examining tangible benefits, whether LURC considered the effect on wildlife in determining noise levels, and whether LURC considered the potential for congestion of transmission lines. These arguments are not persuasive. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 9061 (2011), “[e]very agency decision made at the conclusion of an adjudicatory proceeding . . . shall include findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision.” The Wind Energy Act, 35-A M.R.S. §§ 3401-3457, and provisions in LURC’s enabling statute, see 12 M.R.S. § 685-B(4), (4-B), require LURC to make certain findings when reviewing “expedited wind energy development” applications.