June 16, 2007
[…] My comment / question:
Say this isn’t so. Are you kidding me? There is absolutely no way EFSEC or the Applicant should be allowed to create SEPA documents. This is blatantly & openly in conflict with protecting the interests of Washington State residents.

Your immediate reply is appreciated.

Steve Kulchin
Redmond, WA
&
Ellensburg, WA

EFSEC’s reply

Below is a brief response to your two comment/questions.

1. Under state law (RCW 80.50.120) EFSEC certification is “in lieu of any permit, certificate or similar document required by any department, agency, division, bureau, commission, board, or political subdivision of the state.” This means that a county or city does not have authority for siting of energy facilities that are under EFSEC jurisdiction (wind farms can choose to come under EFSEC jurisdiction). The Growth Management Act requires local governments to plan for all growth including energy facilities.